CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:106

Ms. Terri Sasaki
TSphere Energy
92-1463C Aliinui Dr.
Kapolei, HI 96707

RE: The tariff classification of components for a reductant plastic recycling system from Japan.

Dear Ms. Sasaki:

In your letter dated February 2, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included schematic materials and descriptive information with your request. The merchandise at issue is referred to as a plastic recycling system. The system consists of several components which together reduce plastic articles to oil and residue. The reduction is said to occur by applying heat to shredded plastic articles which may include computer casings, plastic containers and bottles. You have requested a classification ruling on four of the components as follows.

The first component is called a Dissolver, which accepts the shredded waste plastics and gradually heats them by the means of an electronically heated pipe until the plastics are melted for further processing. The second component is a Thermal Decomposition Vessel, which is heated by a spinning electronic coil and further reduces the melted plastics, partially into a gaseous state. The third component in question is the Condenser, which is a cooling tower in which the vaporized gases are reduced in temperature and liquefied by the use of chilled water.

Your letter also mentions “Control Equipment”. Unfortunately, the material you submitted did not contain sufficient information referring to this product. Therefore, we can not classify it at this time. You will need to provide the following information for the article:

Does the Control Equipment consist of multiple components or is this a single unit as imported?

What does the Control Equipment consist of (knobs, switches, relays, gauges, thermostats, etc.)?

What is the input and output voltage of the Control Equipment?

The applicable subheading for both the Dissolver and Thermal Decomposition Vessel will be 8419.89.9580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for machinery, plant or laboratory equipment, whether or not electrically heated, for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature such as heating,…: other machinery, plant or equipment: other: other: other, other: for rubber or plastics. The general rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Condenser will be 8419.89.9540, HTSUS, which provides for machinery, plant or laboratory equipment, whether or not electrically heated, for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature such as…condensing,…: other machinery, plant or equipment: other: other: other, designed for cooling: other. The general rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division